radio wont work

Ask Questions or make comments about Mp3 Toolbox
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:22 pm

no you would have to have seperate IP's or Ports for each instance.

Alternatively you could try relaying with a steamcast or icecast server as those can accept paths.
- Jay

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Sat Mar 04, 2006 3:14 pm

Thanks for your response :)

How would I set it up to use a different port besides 80?

And mp3 toolbox will work wih steamcast and icecast?

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:18 pm

you would have to configure your webserver to do that then do virtual hosts based off of ports. Read your webserver's manual for information on exactly how to do this.

yes, steamcast and icecast should be able to relay mp3toolbox.
- Jay

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Sat Mar 04, 2006 4:35 pm

I will probably just get three seperate IP addresses since I want to have 3 stations, and I have limited control over it since it's shared hosting, so I will get three seperate hosting accounts with a dedicated IP for each.
Last edited by cuto on Sun Mar 05, 2006 2:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Sun Mar 05, 2006 2:02 am

There seems to be no problem sourcing a 32kbs stream from my site using mp3 toolbox, but when I try to source a 128kbs stream I get about 4 underruns per hour. The site that is hosting mp3 toolbox has plenty of upload, but I guess just being on a shared server is the problem :roll: However, the strange thing is that I don't get any buffering when I listen to the stream directly from the mp3 toolbox radio link...

worldofmanda
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 1:37 pm

ports

Post by worldofmanda » Sat Apr 15, 2006 8:06 am

hi,

so can can we configure 2 ports in steamcast.conf . i am using ports 8000/8001 and i can also use 9000/9001.

thanks

Post Reply