Sourcing with Mp3 Toolbox on my own server?

Ask Questions or make comments about Mp3 Toolbox
cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Sourcing with Mp3 Toolbox on my own server?

Post by cuto » Mon Mar 06, 2006 1:11 am

Jay, I am able to use a Shoutcast stream host to relay mp3toolbox from my website, but I am going to set up my own dedicated server to relay mp3toolbox. I know how to set up a Shoutcast server, but how exactly do I relay mp3 toolbox through my own personal Shoutcast server?

You're help and advice is greatly appreciated!! :)

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:39 am

Oh I see the relay options in the config file, I'll test it out now :)

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Mon Mar 06, 2006 12:01 pm

hmmm, this is strange. My settings are:

RelayPort=80
RelayServer=127.0.0.1

But the Shoutcast Server Monitor says:
<03/06/[email protected]:59:25> [source] relay host returned error (HTTP/1.1 401 Authorization Required) [waiting 30s]

However, if I paste 127.0.0.1:80 into Winamp, the mp3toolbox radio mode starts up without a problem.

Any ideas Jay?

Thanks :D

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Mon Mar 06, 2006 12:16 pm

that would tell me that the server is requiring authentication. Make sure that $private_server is set to No.
- Jay

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Mon Mar 06, 2006 12:24 pm

Yes, $private_server is set to "No". I'm using all the default settings.

I'm not sure what the problem is. I just tired relaying an mp3 toolbox that I have set up on a website and that worked fine. It just won't work if I try to relay from the mp3 toolbox running on the localhost. The radio mode works fine if I launch it from the web browser or directly in Winamp (127.0.0.1:80), but not for relaying to the DNAS on the localhost.

Could it be a php setting? I am using EasyPHP on a Windows setup.

Thanks again for your help ;)

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Mon Mar 06, 2006 12:59 pm

It seems that I'm not the only one to have this problem:
http://forums.radiotoolbox.com/viewtopic.php?p=1522

Is this a limitation of mp3 toolbox?

I really want to get this working so I can use this as a stream :D

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Mon Mar 06, 2006 3:26 pm

have you actually tried looking to see what the server's repsonse is in a browser when you go to localhost. It could be very well possible that a control panel or some other virtual webservice is bound to the local address for administrative reasons. No this is not an mp3 toolbox limitation nor does mp3 toolbox care where it is.
- Jay

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Mon Mar 06, 2006 4:00 pm

Yes, when I go to localhost or 127.0.0.1 it pulls up mp3 toolbox.

Like I said, if I paste 127.0.0.1:80 into Winamp, the mp3toolbox radio mode starts up without a problem.

The radio mode also works fine if I go to localhost in a web browser and then click the radio link within mp3 toolbox.

So I don't understand why it can't be relayed from the same server?

The other guy had the same problem, so it must have something to do with mp3 toolbox. I don't know what else could be the problem.

Any other thoughts Jay?

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Mon Mar 06, 2006 4:03 pm

do you get the same error in other server types?
- Jay

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Mon Mar 06, 2006 4:07 pm

Are you talking about the shoutcast server types? I can serve up a local winamp source without any problem, and I can relay an mp3toolbxo radio stream that is on another website.

I only get this error when trying to relay the mp3 toolbox that is on the same server as the Shoutcast DNAS.

Is that what you were asking?

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:30 pm

no, what I am asking is if you get this error with steamcast or icecast when you attempt relaying this way.
- Jay

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:55 pm

I tried with icecast, but I couldn't figure it out. Can you please tell me what I need to put into the config file in order to relay 127.0.0.1:80?

I'll try steamcast too.

EDIT: Yes, I get the a similiar message from Steamcast :( I don't know what the deal is.

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2843
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Tue Mar 07, 2006 2:13 am

Make sure $AllowRelay is set to true.
- Jay

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Tue Mar 07, 2006 11:35 am

Man, do I feel stupid...... :lol:

It works now

BUT

for some reason the DNAS causes the CPU to max out at 100% when relaying mp3 toolbox. When relaying a winamp stream it stays around 2%.......

It's an AMD64 3500+, so it shouldn't be doing this.

EDIT:

Ok, looking at the Performance stats:

It's Apache.exe that is hogging the CPU when relaying to the DNAS. Strange how the CPU stays low when just listening with the Radio mode link in mp3 toolbox. I wonder why there would be a difference?

cuto
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by cuto » Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:03 pm

Jay, any thing that can be done here about this CPU usuage issue?

I just tired this on my dedicated server too, and the moment I begin relaying an mp3 toolbox source within the same server, the CPU skyrockets to 100%.

EDIT:

Just tried upgrading to the latest version of Apache, and that didn't help either.

I guess it's not possible to set mp3 toolbox up this way without maxing the CPU, atleast not on a Windows XP or 2003 box :cry: :cry: :cry:

Post Reply