it does not see the .mp3 files

Ask Questions or make comments about Mp3 Toolbox
Post Reply
Guest

it does not see the .mp3 files

Post by Guest »

Hi Jay,

Mp3 toolbox is running at my server but it does not see the .mp3 files.
http://www.claz.nl/up

Here is how i configured the php-script:

---------------------------------------------------
<?php
/************************************************************/
/* The First ever truely independent php broadcast solution */
/* M P 3 */
/* T O O L B O X */
/************************************************************/


/* Basic */
/*********/

/* Source Location (this can be multiple directories) */
$source_dir[0] = "/";
$category[0] = "Testing 1 2 12";


/* Downloadable (do you want people to download your music directly from the server? */
$downloadable = "No";

/* Size Mode */
$size_mode = "MB";

$demenish = "No";

/* Radio */
/*********/

/* NOTE: In radio mode all mp3s must be set to the same sample rate. It is */
/* recommended that you use a sample rate that is divisable by 11 so choose */
/* 11Khz, 22Khz, 44Khz etc. */

$station_name = "teststation";

/* Special Note: If you would like to give the illusion that the station is running */
/* in real time, you should encode all of your mp3's to the same bitrate and enter it*/
/* here. */

$bitrate = "32";

$shuffle = "yes";

$silence_eleminator = "On";

/* The following options are only available if you are wanting to source a shoutcast */
/* server with mp3 toolbox */

$genre = "dance trance";

$publicize = 1;

$url = "http://www.test.com/";

$irc = "N/A";

$icq = "N/A";

$aim = "N/A";
?>

----------------------------------------------------------------

and... this is the test-directory on the server

Image


Could you tell what's wrong?

thanks,

jesse van berkum. the netherlands[/img]

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2942
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay »

yea you got it configured to read mp3's from the root directory, use full path when specifying a directory of mp3's for $source_dir[0]
- Jay

Guest

Post by Guest »

okay, but in this situation the script has to see the files in the root like 1.mp3 (same dir with the script) i think. But it doesn't. When i want to use the directory "music" i have to put $source_dir[0] = "/music"; ?

Thanks by the way for your quick reply:)

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2942
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay »

no if you want the current directory, you must use ./ not / just using / is the root of your account not the same directory as your script.
- Jay

jesse
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2002 9:42 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by jesse »

I forgot the dot.

:arrow: "./"

yeah its working :wink:

thanks!

Post Reply