Playlist Feature

Ask Questions or make comments about Mp3 Toolbox
Post Reply
extremeradioamerica
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:01 pm

Playlist Feature

Post by extremeradioamerica » Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:19 pm

Jay,

I set RadioToolBox up, and I have Shoutcast relaying it. But, when I turn the playlist feature on within RadioToolBox, Shoutcast won't relay the stream. How come? And, is there a fix for this?

I would love to be able to use the playlist feature because I have station ID's I would like to add into the rotation between every 3 songs.

:D

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2867
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Playlist Feature

Post by Jay » Wed Dec 10, 2008 1:07 pm

Do you have a url to the mp3 toolbox installation so I can see what's going on, thanks.
- Jay

extremeradioamerica
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:01 pm

Re: Playlist Feature

Post by extremeradioamerica » Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:20 pm

http://twoodward.no-ip.org - mp3toolbox
http://twoodward.no-ip.org:9090 - shoutcast

When the playlist feature is off, Shoutcast will read it. But, when the playlist feature is on it won't.

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2867
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Playlist Feature

Post by Jay » Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:26 pm

it doesn't seem to want to let me through here. How big is your library?
- Jay

extremeradioamerica
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:01 pm

Re: Playlist Feature

Post by extremeradioamerica » Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:02 pm

Sorry, I had it linked to a large library of files. I cut it down to test it out. It should work now.

If you'd like message me on AIM, xrastudio is my screen name.

Right now the library of music is small its got about 10-20 songs in it, and 5-10 sweepers.

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2867
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Playlist Feature

Post by Jay » Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:30 pm

Yea it is still timing out when I try to connect.
- Jay

Post Reply