steamauth.txt

Steamcast is a stand alone server that combines the features of SHOUTcast and Icecast2 and more to make one mega awesome server.
Post Reply
Rudi
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:24 am

steamauth.txt

Post by Rudi » Wed Nov 22, 2006 12:16 am

hallo

i´ve got a problem :(

there is no popup ask for user / password
i hope there is anybody to show me whts wrong

my config:

; Steamcast Configuration File
; ================================
; Server Configuration
; ====================
LogFile=%Y-%m-%d-steamcast.log
PortBase=8123
MaxUser=20
IPMaxUser=0
MimeFile=mime.types
BanFile=steamcast.ban
ScreenLog=Yes
YPLog=Yes
PidFile=steamcast.pid
NameLookups=No
ShowLastSongs=20
ClientTimeout=30

; User Configuration
; ==================

AdminUser=********
AdminPass=********

; INPUT

; =======================================
SourceMount=/lowradio
SourceAuth=Yes
SourceAuthMax=1
SourcePass=******
SourceUserMax=10
SourceIsSC=Yes
SourceIsDefault=No
SourceAuth=No
SourcePublic=Never
SourcePublicRelays=No
SourceMount=/radio
SourceAuth=Yes
SourceAuthMax=1
SourcePass=********
SourceUserMax=10
SourceIsSC=Yes
SourceIsDefault=No
SourceAuth=No
SourcePublic=Never
SourcePublicRelays=No
; ===================================
SourceMount=/stream
SourceAuth=Yes
SourceAuthMax=1
; SourceDirectory=./content
; SourceGateway=intro.nsv
SourcePass=*******
SourceUserMax=15
SourceIsSC=Yes
SourceIsDefault=Yes
SourceAuth=No
SourcePublic=Never
SourcePublicRelays=No
; SourceRawKey=rawdata
; SourceBuffUtil=100
; ========================================

ServIP=ANY

SrcIP=ANY
;=================
;end
;==================



steamauth.txt :

/radio:Andy:andy

/stream:andreas:andreas

/lowradio:nicole:nicky

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2865
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:35 am

You have too many SourceAuth definitions for one.

Steamcast will only follow the last one which in all your mounts is Set to No.
- Jay

Rudi
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:24 am

Post by Rudi » Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:52 am

if i config only one source its still the same

no popup

the stream starts directley

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2865
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:12 am

You are still misunderstanding, I am not saying you have too many sources, I am saying you have too man SourceAuth defines for each mount. Please check that if you have 2 source definitions that you only have two SourceAuth definitions and that both are set to yes.
- Jay

Rudi
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:24 am

Post by Rudi » Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:43 am

ohooohhhhh

i think i have to learn to read again :)

now it works perfect

many thx

and grats to this fine proggi

Post Reply