Multiple Streams on Shoutcast

Steamcast is a stand alone server that combines the features of SHOUTcast and Icecast2 and more to make one mega awesome server.
Post Reply
franknitty69
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.
Contact:

Multiple Streams on Shoutcast

Post by franknitty69 » Wed Oct 03, 2007 1:08 pm

Hello,

I have used shoutcast in the past and just started to get back in to online broadcasting. In doing my research, i have found this great piece of software.

I have read pretty much all the threads in the forum and have been able to successfully setup sam with steamcast.

I am now trying to perform some advance functions and have tried several examples listed in some of the posts.

i have a steamcast server running with 2 mounts:

SourceMount=/radio64
;SourceBackup=/radio_back
SourceUser=***
SourcePass=***
SourceUserMax=150
SourceIsSC=Yes
SourceIsDefault=Yes

SourceMount=/radio128
;SourceBackup=/radio_back
SourceUser=***
SourcePass=***
SourceUserMax=150
SourceIsSC=Yes
SourceIsDefault=Yes

I want both streams to be listed in shoutcast, a 64kb one and a 128kb one. Currently only the 64kb one is listed on shoutcast. Both streams show up on radiotoolbox and steamcast.

Also I can listen to each stream by using a direct url and i have restarted steamcast.

Thanks.
Usual Suspects Entertainment
We make the crowd move.
www.djnyce.com

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2867
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Wed Oct 03, 2007 1:58 pm

yea you have two SourceIsDefault's specified steamcast only allows one.

If you want both mounts to list you will need to get a second IP for your server.
- Jay

franknitty69
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.
Contact:

Post by franknitty69 » Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:27 pm

so i add another ip to the server, use SourceIP for both mounts and set only one of them to SourceIsDefault?
Usual Suspects Entertainment
We make the crowd move.
www.djnyce.com

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2867
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay » Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:48 pm

no you would just use SourceIP in this case assigning a unique IP to each mount.
- Jay

Post Reply