Network Error

Steamcast is a stand alone server that combines the features of SHOUTcast and Icecast2 and more to make one mega awesome server.
Post Reply
RadTam
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 5:39 pm

Network Error

Post by RadTam »

I have set up steamcast on a local machine and it works perfect. I can stream to it. i can listen back to it via the hostname and port number. But if i try and use a radio player online it doesn't connect or shows a network error

Please help

Thanks Ben

this is the player i was currently trying

Code: Select all

<!-- BEGINS: AUTO-GENERATED MUSES RADIO PLAYER CODE -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://hosted.muses.org/mrp.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
MRP.insert({
'url':'http://80.229.137.248:8000/tamworthwebsite',
'codec':'mp3',
'volume':100,
'autoplay':false,
'buffering':1,
'title':'Radio Tamworth',
'wmode':'transparent',
'skin':'e76',
'width':130,
'height':75
});
</script>
<!-- ENDS: AUTO-GENERATED MUSES RADIO PLAYER CODE -->

User avatar
Max
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:39 am

Re: Network Error

Post by Max »

It works when I try to "generate code" for your player on the https://www.muses.org/setup website.

If you are attempting to listen to it from within the same network it can be due to a setting in your router like this one.

https://www.linksys.com/us/support-arti ... Num=139030

RadTam
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: Network Error

Post by RadTam »

I have a Draytek vigor 2752 and i I've tried the firewall settings to allow everything to pass through to that machine

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2915
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Network Error

Post by Jay »

Which browser and OS are you trying to listen on?
- Jay

RadTam
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: Network Error

Post by RadTam »

I found out what the problem was i was originally trying to listen to it using google chrome. After an hour of headbutting my computer i thought i would check it on firefox and bang it worked. so after a little bit of research, it turns out that google chrome is blocking what it thinks in insecure content when your on a site with ssl. to get around it for testing, i right clicked on the padlock and allowed insecure content on the site and it worked in google chrome

stationx
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:26 am

Re: Network Error

Post by stationx »

Google Chrome has decided to block "non secure content" on "secured websites" by default now. It's another thing to watch out out for when posting code to your page.

Post Reply