Add server?

Ask questions, request features, or just complement us about our software and services.
Post Reply
thelex
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:06 pm

Add server?

Post by thelex » Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:23 pm

I know its a major case of operator error, but I do not see any "Add Server" buttons on the main menu page. Having trouble getting started

Thanks

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Add server?

Post by Jay » Fri Apr 12, 2013 4:03 pm

With version 2 there is no "Add Server" button, this was something in version 1. To add a server to Radio Toolbox version 2 simply create a new station by going to "File" and choosing "New". Give your station a name, once that is done, right click on the station and Choose "Open Tab" now choose "File" -> New and put in the address of your server.

You can also optionally just load a PLS or M3U file of your station by going to File and choosing "Open"
- Jay

erbi
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 9:56 am

Re: Add server?

Post by erbi » Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:08 am

Hello!
In my PC win 10 I installed radiotoolbox v2.1.3. One stream display corectly, but now I like to add new server. Read up posts, but if in last step click to File" -> New nothing changes.
If click to File -> Open URL display
Object reference not set to an instance of an object, Unrecognized file

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Add server?

Post by Jay » Thu Jun 29, 2017 11:53 pm

Open the station tab by double clicking the station or right clicking the station and choosing "Open Tab"

Then in the station tab view right click and choose "New"
- Jay

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest