Password problems

Ask questions, request features, or just complement us about our software and services.
Post Reply
GC
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 7:33 am
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Password problems

Post by GC »

Just signed up for logging a few hours ago.. I can log into the site, and RTB updates my site properly, but..

It keeps giving me the 'The script at http://yourhost/rtb/catcher.php has returned a password error!' message, even though the username and password in the config.php file are correct.

Any ideas?
-GC
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 3020
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay »

what happens if you go to the url of the script in your browser? any PHP errors?
- Jay
GC
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 7:33 am
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Post by GC »

Jay wrote:what happens if you go to the url of the script in your browser? any PHP errors?
Nope.. I'm working out of http://uhoh-boom.com/gc/rtb/
-GC
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 3020
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay »

well this version of catcher was rewritten by Tom, I think that he removed the Register Globals override stuff I put in the last version.

Try putting this bit of code on line 4:

Code: Select all

if (isset($_REQUEST)) {
    while(list($varname, $varvalue) = each($_REQUEST)) { $$varname = $varvalue; }
}
if (isset($_SERVER)) { 
    while (list($varname, $varvalue) = each($_ENV)) { $$varname = $varvalue; }
    while (list($varname, $varvalue) = each($_SERVER)) { $$varname = $varvalue; }
}
then see if it can log in.
- Jay
GC
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 7:33 am
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Post by GC »

Jay wrote:well this version of catcher was rewritten by Tom, I think that he removed the Register Globals override stuff I put in the last version.

Try putting this bit of code on line 4:

Code: Select all

if (isset($_REQUEST)) {
    while(list($varname, $varvalue) = each($_REQUEST)) { $$varname = $varvalue; }
}
if (isset($_SERVER)) { 
    while (list($varname, $varvalue) = each($_ENV)) { $$varname = $varvalue; }
    while (list($varname, $varvalue) = each($_SERVER)) { $$varname = $varvalue; }
}
then see if it can log in.
No luck. I put it right after include("config.php");

Is that correct?
-GC
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 3020
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay »

yea that's where it goes.
- Jay
GC
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 7:33 am
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

Post by GC »

Jay wrote:yea that's where it goes.
no change.. logs, but catcher.php whines about the password..
-GC
Post Reply