Question regarding catcher.php

Ask questions, request features, or just complement us about our software and services.
Post Reply
cosmodk
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 12:53 am

Question regarding catcher.php

Post by cosmodk »

Hi - is it possible to get the new catcher.php to print an extra string to the includes.php??

Reason : I have built a flashplayer that parses the includes.php info, and the flashplayer needs the string

Code: Select all

&current_song=$current_song


where the $current_song is the actual title that is playing right now.

I was able to do it on the old catcher.php, i know you have copyright protection on the .php but i am not screwing around with your tag : Copyright RadioToolBox.com another great application from Jay Krivanek

Is this possible by any means??

Thanks

Dj Cosmo
Admin @ www.megamixers.net
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 3020
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay »

yea go ahead, the reason that was added was just in case a commercial entity tried to make a buck on my tool, they would have to have my name splattered all over the place. Far fetched I am sure but never hurts to be too careful.
- Jay
cosmodk
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 12:53 am

Post by cosmodk »

Well jay, i cant do it.. i am not sure how to implement it in your code, i was hoping you could help me...

all i need is the string in, includes called

Code: Select all

print "&current_song=$current_song"
so the variable &current will be equal to the song playing now
and will be printed in the includes file when i open that for parsing.

Hope you can help me out, i seem to get the copyright message all the time, and my radio toolbox shuts down...

Thanks
Cosmo
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 3020
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay »

well when you are modifying the script always check catcher in a browser to see if there are parse errors.

Anyhow my guess is you want to go to

Line 76 and change

Code: Select all

	$data.="?>";

	$fp = fopen($includes_path."includes.php", "w");

	fwrite($fp, $data);

	fclose($fp);
to

Code: Select all

	$data.="print \"&current_song=".$current_song."\"\r\n?>";

	$fp = fopen($includes_path."includes.php", "w");

	fwrite($fp, $data);

	fclose($fp);
- Jay
cosmodk
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 12:53 am

Post by cosmodk »

Thanks man that did the trick..

Cosmo
Post Reply