V2 shoutcast & RTB

Ask questions, request features, or just complement us about our software and services.
Post Reply
MusicLover67
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:09 pm

V2 shoutcast & RTB

Post by MusicLover67 » Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:18 pm

We had a recent change over to V2 shoutcast and now do not show on Tool Box- I am on windows 7- and have a windows 10 on another computer too- the TB for 10 I cant even get going- But I need the TB on 7 as I use it 99% of the time- I have the 1.1.1 on 7 which ran fine still does just wont show my station - Please advise! If anyone can answer me asap Thanks!

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2867
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: V2 shoutcast & RTB

Post by Jay » Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:47 pm

In order to get the stats to SHOUTcast v2 you will need to upgrade to v2 of Radio Toolbox which can be downloaded on the home page.

Radio Toolbox v2 should run on Windows 7. If it does not let me know.
- Jay

johnsterosa
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 9:35 am

Re: V2 shoutcast & RTB

Post by johnsterosa » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:27 pm

Did Jay's suggestion fix the issue?
Can you now see stats for Shoutcast V2?
Thanks -

Mark

Post Reply