Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Ask questions, request features, or just complement us about our software and services.
Post Reply
dakotam0813
Stream Host
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:01 am
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Contact:

Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by dakotam0813 »

When I try to input the username and password for my Icecast server into RadioToolBox it tells me they're invalid. But I know it's the correction information because I can login just fine through the Icecast Admin panel.
Dakota Mendenhall
President | Noiisey LLC
https://www.noiisey.com
Image

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2949
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by Jay »

Need to know which version of Icecast you are using, and whether or not it is a special branch.
- Jay

dakotam0813
Stream Host
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:01 am
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by dakotam0813 »

Ah yes, sorry Jay. Version is Icecast 2.4.0-kh10
Dakota Mendenhall
President | Noiisey LLC
https://www.noiisey.com
Image

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2949
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by Jay »

Hey there, I am having difficulty duplicating this one, I am using kh13 for testing. Any chance you are able to upgrade and verify if upgrading icecast fixes things for you?
- Jay

User avatar
DirtySkeMe
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:58 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by DirtySkeMe »

hello

having the same issue it used to work then i needed to change something
the credential was already on the box when i tap save he told me authentification error
then i try to tape it same,deleted,readded been a week trying bunch of combo still not accepting
the weird things is the 2nd stream work '(same server and password sid2)
i did delete it too and readded but only the 1st (sid1) give me that issue
now at the end of solution but i didn't uninstall an reinstall it yet but i preferred to ask before
Radio Toolbox 2.3.0 (Build 300) 64-bit
Shoutcast Server v2.6.0.753/posix(linux x64)
thank you Jay
Attachments
capture auth error
capture auth error
DirtySkeMe
Syndicated Hip Hop RaDiO
(Syndicate Live Hip Hop ShoW Worldwide.)

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2949
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by Jay »

hmm, I am having trouble duplicating this issue.

Something I have noticed in your screenshot is that Radio Toolbox hasn't been able to identify that server entry as SHOUTcast. Are you able to tune into to that stream through Radio Toolbox?
- Jay

User avatar
DirtySkeMe
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:58 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by DirtySkeMe »

yeah i'm able to listen it thru RTB but only not login in and it used to work until i edited the name to the new one
like i say the sid2 have no issue only the sid1
if u don't know i just gone reinstall it (just delete the appdata folder)
Attachments
RTB error I.jpeg
RTB error II.jpeg
DirtySkeMe
Syndicated Hip Hop RaDiO
(Syndicate Live Hip Hop ShoW Worldwide.)

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2949
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by Jay »

Well, rather than delete, back it up somewhere just in case this doesn't fix it. You should only need to move the rtbx file in the appdata folder.
- Jay

User avatar
DirtySkeMe
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:58 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by DirtySkeMe »

FIXED just added without the sid info the root of the shoutcast http://radio.syndicatedhiphop.tk:8123
Attachments
2020-10-24.png
DirtySkeMe
Syndicated Hip Hop RaDiO
(Syndicate Live Hip Hop ShoW Worldwide.)

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2949
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by Jay »

ok thanks for the info, just realized that my test environment doesn't use "stream" in the name. Perhaps this is some sort of default in SHOUTcast 2, seems like poor design to not authenticate on the url. If so I will see what options there are to properly authenticate against it or mitigate this in the future.

EDIT: Yea this is definitely a bug in SHOUTcast. "stream" defaulting to sid 1 is a terrible design choice. You can mitigate the issue server side by defining the url for an sid to "stream". With that weird workaround I am afraid there is very little I can do on the Radio Toolbox side to improve this because how can Radio Toolbox know? So for SHOUTcast 2, if it isn't defined in your config, don't use it in Radio Toolbox.
- Jay

User avatar
DirtySkeMe
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:58 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by DirtySkeMe »

Yeah shoutcast did change couple stuff
I'm changing server my old are still public with different shoutcast ID
and my high stream still at 192kbps
But to put the new one public it took me couples days
Cause the old authhash don't work in the admin panel
And I didn't want fuck the old stream
Then I added directly the authhash in the conf file
Did work but the new server did have both the same ID
Then the new high was always disconnecting at 192kbps after few seconds
I threw cause the ID are identical but finally did work at 128kbps
To finally find out if u want to be public and stream higher than 128kbps
But you need to pay
Business I remember way back they were all about free streaming
Thanks Radionomy
DirtySkeMe
Syndicated Hip Hop RaDiO
(Syndicate Live Hip Hop ShoW Worldwide.)

msj2000
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 12:26 pm

Re: Not Accepting Admin Credentials

Post by msj2000 »

I had same "admin credentials" issue until i removed the "/;" from the end of the URL.
Then it immediately accepted my admin credentials.

Radio Toolbox automatically added the /; to the end of the url i put in.

I was about to give up as well until i happened to try the step above.

Hope this helps someone!

(i use Windows 7 Professional if that makes any difference.....and Shoutcast v2)
- Mark

Post Reply