Windows Vista And Shout Cast

Talk about Audio On Demand or Streaming
Post Reply
mrparanormal
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:05 am
Location: Houston
Contact:

Windows Vista And Shout Cast

Post by mrparanormal »

Just a note for anyone needing it. I got shoutcast to work on my Windows Vista laptop but doing the configuration was weird. I had to copy the shoutcast/sc_serv configuration file then delete the one that was in the folder paste the copy to my desktop and open and configure it then save close and copy again and paste back into the shoutcast directory anything else I tried the changes would not take. I know it sounds weird but I ave been broadcasting to my site from my Windows Vista for a week now without trouble.

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2908
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Post by Jay »

I run vista and have not had this issue. I believe that your issue is related to permissions issue.
- Jay

mrparanormal
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:05 am
Location: Houston
Contact:

Post by mrparanormal »

You coud be right. thanks

User avatar
SCstreaming
Stream Host
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:39 am
Location: Los Angeles / Amsterdam
Contact:

Post by SCstreaming »

Remember that each occurrance takes up 2 ports.

So if you are using port 8000 .. it really uses 8000 & 8001.

Set them up skipping one, like 8000, 8002, 8004, etc. and you will be OK
Image

mrparanormal
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:05 am
Location: Houston
Contact:

Post by mrparanormal »

Will do thanks for the heads up.

Post Reply