lost tabs

Ask questions, request features, or just complement us about our software and services.
Post Reply
DavyTee
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:25 pm

lost tabs

Post by DavyTee »

RTB 2.2.2build 300, I have lost all the tabs for listeners,server, geolocation etc. Any Idea how to get them back?

DavyTee
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:25 pm

Re: lost tabs

Post by DavyTee »

Can't believe nobody has a solution to this ???

yakaleo
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 7:17 pm

Re: lost tabs

Post by yakaleo »

The same thing happens to me.

mygeneration
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:44 am

Re: lost tabs

Post by mygeneration »

I had everything working fine. Then I had to restart the PC for a Windows update.

Ever since no listener tabs or geolocation

Everything else still works. Very odd

mygeneration
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:44 am

Re: lost tabs

Post by mygeneration »

Found them. You need to drag them up from near the bottom of the radio toolbox screen.

Well I did

Studio2
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 2:30 pm

Re: lost tabs

Post by Studio2 »

Hi,
any update on the lost tabs and Geolocation /details screen.. I cannot seem to find them at the bottom of my screen to drag up.. It`s as if they don`t exist...
Many thanks.

User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2919
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: lost tabs

Post by Jay »

I will check out the code and put some checks in there to ensure you can't inadvertently hide this window.

I definitely can duplicate this issue. If you want to try to fix it yourself:
* Exit out of Radio Toolbox
* open "%LOCALAPPDATA\RadioToolbox\"
* Look for a folder called "RadioToolbox.exe_(some random unique string)". Double click into this folder and go into "2.0.0.0"
* Open user.cfg
* Change the SplitterDistance Value

Code: Select all

            <setting name="SplitterDistance" serializeAs="String">
                <value>389</value>
            </setting>
to

Code: Select all

            <setting name="SplitterDistance" serializeAs="String">
                <value>5</value>
            </setting>
* Restart Radio Toolbox and drag the splitter to a comfortable level.
- Jay

Post Reply