RTB not activating

Ask questions, request features, or just complement us about our software and services.
Post Reply
leonardomta
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:17 am

RTB not activating

Post by leonardomta »

Hello, when i try to activate rtb on one of my machines i am getting this error:
The operation has timed out: https://prnt.sc/1y6qw3o

Can someone help me solve it?
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2973
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: RTB not activating

Post by Jay »

Are you able to connect to https://api.radiotoolbox.com from that machine? Going to this address in your browser should redirect you to radiotoolbox.com
- Jay
leonardomta
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:17 am

Re: RTB not activating

Post by leonardomta »

Yeah, i'm able to open this url in the navigator, but i am getting the same error in app
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2973
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: RTB not activating

Post by Jay »

Please send us your log

You can find it at %LOCALAPPDATA%\RadioToolbox\log.txt

Upload your log to https://www.radiotoolbox.com/support/contact and send us a note.
- Jay
leonardomta
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:17 am

Re: RTB not activating

Post by leonardomta »

Message Sent
Your message has been sent
Ref: d61be24b8530f3dda64e484b8f3553a548c478bf
leonardomta
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:17 am

Re: RTB not activating

Post by leonardomta »

If there is any problems with the upload i have sent another link
Message Sent
Your message has been sent
Ref: fbda6cea58faf75f121ab1e8063e81036759d0f5
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2973
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: RTB not activating

Post by Jay »

Thank you for supplying your log, please help me verify a few more things.

Which Windows OS are you using and is it completely up to date?
Also go to Tools -> Options and select the "Connections" panel and be sure that it is set to No Proxy.

Additionally please provide a traceroute to api.radiotoolbox.com. You can do this by going to Windows Key + R type "cmd" and hit enter, then type: tracert api.radiotoolbox.com and hit enter, let the traceroute complete and then copy and paste the results here.

Thanks
- Jay
leonardomta
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:17 am

Re: RTB not activating

Post by leonardomta »

Windows 7, i think yes its updated, but not sure about that

Here are the results of the tracert

Microsoft Windows [versão 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Todos os direitos reservados.

C:\Users\usuario>tracert api.radiotoolbox.com

Rastreando a rota para api.radiotoolbox.com [97.105.140.118]
com no máximo 30 saltos:

1 1 ms 1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 <1 ms 1 ms 2 ms 192.168.128.249
3 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms 172.20.5.254
4 7 ms 2 ms 2 ms sw3-p-nmm-c01-01.master.local [10.50.2.77]
5 2 ms 2 ms 1 ms rtr-pe-nmm-c01-01.master.local [10.50.2.94]
6 8 ms 8 ms 7 ms 189.87.93.245
7 * * * Esgotado o tempo limite do pedido.
8 151 ms 152 ms 151 ms ebt-b16151-intl01.atl.embratel.net.br [200.230.2
30.0]
9 157 ms 157 ms 157 ms ae23.cr4-atl2.ip4.gtt.net [209.120.140.81]
10 149 ms 147 ms 147 ms ip4.gtt.net [208.116.217.30]
11 167 ms 166 ms 167 ms 66.109.5.124
12 166 ms 165 ms 166 ms ae-15-311.pr0.dca10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.9.29]
13 163 ms 163 ms 163 ms agg5.tustcaft01r.socal.rr.com [66.109.1.219]
14 171 ms 175 ms 175 ms agg1.dllbtxlb02r.texas.rr.com [24.175.49.9]
15 172 ms 176 ms 174 ms agg1.artntxaf02r.texas.rr.com [24.175.36.233]
16 188 ms 186 ms 185 ms agg1.artrtx2802h.texas.rr.com [24.175.50.54]
17 170 ms 167 ms 167 ms ae2.artrtx2801m.texas.rr.com [24.28.88.26]
18 193 ms 192 ms 182 ms 192-063-051-089.res.spectrum.com [192.63.51.89]

19 178 ms 189 ms 182 ms 97.105.140.118

Rastreamento concluído.

C:\Users\usuario>tracert api.radiotoolbox.com
leonardomta
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:17 am

Re: RTB not activating

Post by leonardomta »

And i have confirmed, the option no proxy is checked
User avatar
Jay
Will work for food (Administrator)
Posts: 2973
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
Location: Next Door
Contact:

Re: RTB not activating

Post by Jay »

I would definitely ensure that your Windows 7 installation is up to date as there has been a root change for our cert provider "Let's Encrypt". This new root certificate was released in 2015 so you would have had to have updated to at least a version of Windows 7 after that date.

Unfortunately the Windows 7 root store is aging quickly. So you have two options: Upgrade to Windows 10 or run Radio Toolbox on Windows 10.

or

Manually install the required root certificate: ( I cannot guarantee these steps will work, if you have any concern, do not follow these instructions ).

Manually install by browsing to http://x1.i.lencr.org/ in order to download the .cer file for ISRG Root X1, open file, click "Install Certificate..", Choose default option "automatically select..", Next, Finish. The ISRG Root X1 certificate will now be visible using certmgr.msc under Trusted Root Certification Authorities. Reboot machine.
- Jay
leonardomta
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:17 am

Re: RTB not activating

Post by leonardomta »

Thanks for the support, Jay!

Manual installation worked for me, RTB working again!
Post Reply