Sig problem
Sig problem
I'm trying to get my sig working. I uploaded everything, but I seem to be getting errors. See for yourself by going to:
http://www.freepgs.com/patcook/catcher.php
What scripts do I change, and where do i change them at? I'm new to php and need a little help. Where do I enter my server and port info?
http://www.freepgs.com/patcook/catcher.php
What scripts do I change, and where do i change them at? I'm new to php and need a little help. Where do I enter my server and port info?
- Jay
- Will work for food (Administrator)
- Posts: 3025
- Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
- Location: Next Door
- Contact:
read the following http://www.radiotoolbox.com/docs/index. ... 1&doc_id=2
also peruse the Frequently Asked Questions. This will help you understand how Radio Toolbox relates to the catcher.php
also peruse the Frequently Asked Questions. This will help you understand how Radio Toolbox relates to the catcher.php
- Jay
Perhaps I'm not being clear enough, so Im including an examle from the current script I have running on my site and my shoutast forum sig. Inside the cript, the only thing I had to change was:
Header("Content-type: image/png");
$im = imagecreatefrompng("pcrn.png"); //change sigpic.png to your picture file
// Fill in your own server information here:
$host = "pcradionetwork.no-ip.com"; // without http://
$port = "8000";
$listenlink = 'http://pcradionetwork.no-ip.com:8000/listen.pls'; //make link to stream
So, where in the catcher script is that?
Header("Content-type: image/png");
$im = imagecreatefrompng("pcrn.png"); //change sigpic.png to your picture file
// Fill in your own server information here:
$host = "pcradionetwork.no-ip.com"; // without http://
$port = "8000";
$listenlink = 'http://pcradionetwork.no-ip.com:8000/listen.pls'; //make link to stream
So, where in the catcher script is that?
- Jay
- Will work for food (Administrator)
- Posts: 3025
- Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
- Location: Next Door
- Contact:
you must have our script confused with someone elses. Our script does not need the address of your shoutcast server. All of this information comes from the Radio Toolbox application.
This is all that needs to be configured on your config.php file
$rtb_user
$rtb_pass
these values must match those entered in the General Screen of the options dialog in Radio Toolbox.
This is all that needs to be configured on your config.php file
$rtb_user
$rtb_pass
these values must match those entered in the General Screen of the options dialog in Radio Toolbox.
- Jay
Everything is set right and reuploaded to the web host. All I'm getting when I go to view catcher,php is exactly the same thing as before when you click on that link:
Copyright RadioToolBox.com another great application from Jay Krivanek
well if you see this then php is installed and catcher can at least be parsed, maybe try debugging me by adding ?debug=USERNAME in the url field
Copyright RadioToolBox.com another great application from Jay Krivanek
well if you see this then php is installed and catcher can at least be parsed, maybe try debugging me by adding ?debug=USERNAME in the url field
- Jay
- Will work for food (Administrator)
- Posts: 3025
- Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
- Location: Next Door
- Contact:
yea catcher.php is meant for Radio Toolbox only, the included example scripts are meant for your users to view the stats that come in through catcher.php from Radio Toolbox. This script is not a stand alone script, it requires Radio Toolbox to interface with it. When you go to catcher.php in your browser you are basically seeing the backend. The front end would be the output of that script, includes.php which allows any php parsed document to transfer customize those variables into your pages. View the example.php scripts for implementation ideas.
- Jay
- Jay
- Will work for food (Administrator)
- Posts: 3025
- Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 12:48 am
- Location: Next Door
- Contact:
http://www.radiotoolbox.com/docs/faq/index.php?p_id=1#6
please read the following entry
You will need to setup the whatimplayin.php script on your server and configure it to pull stats from your includes.php file.
please read the following entry
You will need to setup the whatimplayin.php script on your server and configure it to pull stats from your includes.php file.
- Jay